BACK IN SAN JUAN!!

I’m so glad that I was able to go to the beach before summer ends! We had a work holiday on May 17th because it’s Buddha’s Birthday in Korea, so I decided to say yes, when a friend invited me to go to San Juan that weekend. (Yeah, we follow Korean holidays in our office.) I was supposed to meet up with my friend Mine (along with her 2 friends) from Manila. Anyway, it’ll be my 3rd time to go there so I can totally go there alone, from Baguio.

It was raining a bit in Baguio when I left so it kinda sucked but its so nice that it wasnt raining when I arrived in San Juan. I got there at around 6:00 P.M., cause I was too lazy to get my butt off the bed. Anyway, Mine and her friends came from a night shift and they arrived only 2 hours before me.

I didnt even get to breathe when I got there, I changed to my swimming clothes right away and we went to the beach. It was really nice cause we were able to swim a little bit and watch the sunset. After swimming, we had dinner because we were all hungry. Luckily, theres a food stop thats right across the resort we stayed in so we didnt have to go far. Whats funny though is that the owner of that food stop used to be the tenant in the apartment that Im currently renting with my friend. What a coincidence! Ive heard of her but its my first time to actually see her in person. I thought that was really cool. LOL.

575594_5001914529552_1692129510_n.jpg

After dinner, we decided to take some rest but Lina ended up falling asleep. Mhay, went to bed instead of having dinner so she was already in dreamland by the time we got back from dinner. Guess they were really tired. Mine and I ended up drinking beer together by the beach. It was really fun and we enjoyed listening to the music coming from the neighboring resort. Too bad, it was just the two of us. Its kind of a bummer because we went back to our rooms really early, I think it was just 11:00 P.M. then. We couldnt do anything about it though since our other companions were asleep. I couldnt sleep so I read a book until around 2:00 A.M. instead.

Since our two friends slept really early, they woke up REALLY early, too. And by early, I mean the sun hasnt even risen yet. I think it wasnt even 5:00 A.M. yet. I ended up waking up early, too. But I think thats a blessing in disguise because we were able to do a lot of things that morning. We were able to take pictures by the rocks, saw a rainbow, had breakfast in another resort (LOL. The manager in our resort is really useless XD) and I think by the time it was 6:00 A.M., we were already swimming again. Hahahaha! Lina and Mhay wanted to go surfing and I ended up being their photographer since I was already tired from swimming and getting hit by the strong waves. Hahaha! So they had their surfing lesson, while I had some photography lessons from Lina.

We left the resort at around 11:00 A.M. and went to Halo Halo de Iloko where I had the biggest halo halo ever I couldnt even finish it and then to Ma Cho Temple. Its my first time in San Juanbut its my first time to go to these places. Whats really hard whenever I go to San Juan is getting a bus back to Baguio. Thankfully, we didnt really need to wait long and we arrived in Baguio before 3:00 P.M.

They wanted to eat at Café by the Ruins so we did. I’ve been living in Baguio for 4 years (celebrated my 4th year last May 18th ^^) but I haven’t got the chance to eat there. Yeah, food was delicious! I particularly like the steak. I want to go back there! 🙂

Mine, Lina and Mhay went to tour around Baguio until Monday afternoon but I slept through it all. Hahaha! 

Talk to me~